NY 815458

October 16,1995

CLA-2-90:R:N4:114 815458

Mr. Anthony Minguez
NIC MAX, Inc.
535 Midland Ave.
Garfield, N. J. 07026

RE: The tariff classification of riflescopes from China

Dear Mr. Minguez:

In your letter dated October 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The riflescope, model N-440, is designed for use on sporting rifles, hunting rifles and shotguns. Its actual magnification is 4 power. The riflescope operates in visible light only.

The applicable subheading for the model N-440 riflescope will be 9013.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for telescopic sights for fitting to arms; telescopic sights for rifles, not designed for use with infrared light. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division